Cartiq RE

Illustrative, not a real listing

Dubai property, valued from the public record

Know what a Dubai home is really worth, before you buy or sell.

Cartiq gives every property an estimated value, tells you how sure we are, and gives you a plain signal: buy, hold or sell. All of it comes from the government’s own record of what homes actually sold for.

Try it on an example home

Example figures, not a live valuation.

Two-bedroom apartment, Dubai Marina, 12th floor, 1,180 sq ft

Estimated value
AED 2.1 million to 2.3 million
How sure we are
82High
Signal
Hold

The asking price, AED 2.25 million, sits inside the range.

Based on 38 recorded sales, January to August 2026.

01 / The problem

An asking price is a hope. A recorded sale is a fact.

Listings show what sellers hope to get. Brokers give opinions. Neither tells you what a home like this one actually sold for last month, a few floors down.

Cartiq starts from that record, not from the asking price. So when you negotiate, you negotiate from evidence.

An empty new apartment at sunrise with floor-to-ceiling windows onto the marina
Illustrative photograph

Illustration: a residential tower at dusk. Its lit windows stand for homes that sold on the public record, and the sales most like yours line up as a ledger beside the tower.

02 / How we get to the number

Take one building.

Say you are looking at an apartment on the 12th floor, and you want to know what it is really worth.

Every sale here is on the record.

The lit windows are the homes in this building that sold in the last year. Each one is written into the public record, with the price actually paid.

The Dubai Land Department is the government office that registers every property sale in the city.

Each sale becomes a line in the ledger.

Its date, its size and the price paid. Cartiq keeps the sales most like your apartment: a similar size, a similar floor, sold recently.

The ledger gives the value, and how sure we are.

Similar homes sold inside a band of prices. That band is your estimate. Many recent, similar sales make it tight and our confidence high. Few or old ones make it wide and our confidence low.

The ledger for this apartment, example rows

Sold Floor Size, sq ft Price paid, AED
14 May 2026121,1802,150,000
3 June 202691,1652,090,000
22 February 2026151,2102,260,000
8 August 2026111,1802,240,000
27 March 2026181,1902,310,000
11 January 202671,1502,020,000
19 July 2026141,2002,190,000
5 April 2026101,1752,120,000

Registered with the Dubai Land Department. Example rows, for illustration.

The result for this apartment, an example

Estimated value
AED 2.1 million to 2.3 million
How sure we are
82High
Signal
Hold

The asking price sits inside the range.

03 / How sure we are

Confidence is how sure we are. We say it in a number and a word.

More recent sales of similar homes make the range tighter and our confidence higher. Few or old sales make it wider and our confidence lower. When the record is too thin, we do not guess. We say: no signal yet.

Estimated range
AED 1.93 million to 2.47 million
Confidence
64Medium

Example figures. The real score also weighs how similar and how recent each sale is.

04 / What you get

Three plain answers for every property.

The value

A range, not a single number, because no two sales are identical. It is built from what similar homes nearby actually sold for.

How sure we are

A score from 0 to 100 and a word: low, medium or high. It rises with the number, the similarity and the freshness of the sales behind it.

The signal

Buy, hold or sell, in plain words, with the reason beside it. And when we cannot be sure, no signal at all.

Buy Hold Sell No signal yet

Every signal carries its word and its reason. Colour never carries the meaning alone.

05 / Why you can trust it

Shown, not claimed.

  • Real records, not opinions

    Every estimate opens to the recorded sales behind it: date, size and price paid, straight from the Dubai Land Department record.

  • We say how sure we are

    The confidence score sits beside every value. Never hidden, never rounded up.

  • When we cannot be sure, we say so

    Too few sales means no signal. We would rather withhold a verdict than invent one.

The Dubai Land Department, in one line

The government office that registers every property sale in Dubai. When a home changes hands, the price paid is written into its record.

A slender residential tower at dusk with a third of its windows lit
Illustrative photograph

06 / Behind the front door

Two more rooms, on the same record.

Once you are in, the same recorded sales sit behind everything you own and everything on offer.

A quiet apartment balcony in the early morning with a chair, a table and a view over calm water

Your portfolio

The properties you own, each with its current estimate, its confidence and its signal, updated as new sales are recorded.

A quiet street of sand-toned villas at golden hour with palm shadows on the walls

The marketplace

Properties on offer, each shown against the record, so you can see how the asking price compares with what similar homes sold for.

Questions

What first-time buyers ask us.

Can I buy in Dubai from abroad?

Yes. Foreign buyers can own property outright in Dubai’s designated freehold areas. Cartiq shows you the record before you commit, wherever you are.

What does “no signal yet” mean?

That too few similar homes have sold recently for us to be sure. We withhold the signal rather than guess, and we tell you what would change it.

Where does the data come from, and how recent is it?

From the Dubai Land Department’s record of registered sales. Every estimate shows the date range of the sales behind it.

Is this financial advice?

No. An estimate is a starting point built from the public record, not a promise of any price or return. The decision stays yours.

Your turn

Every lit window has a price on the record. Know what yours is worth.

Illustrative photograph. No real listing is shown.